CMR Data Report

CMR Moving Cost Report 2026: What Long-Distance Moves Really Cost

By Sarah E. Whitaker, Senior Editor · Reviewed by Dr. Steven R. Grossman · Published September 29, 2026

This report covers the long-distance subset of CMR's tracking: 2,046 long-distance household moves (out of 8,200+ total pricing data points CMR has collected across all move types). Local and intrastate moves are tracked separately and are not included here.

Quick answer: A typical 2 bedroom long-distance move (400 to 800 cubic feet) cost $2,700 to $3,990 in 2025 and 2026, with a median of $3,320, based on 404 moves booked with movers in the CMR network. Home size moves the price far more than distance, summer costs about 25% more than January, and prices rose about 17% from 2024 to 2026.

2,046long-distance moves analyzed, Dec 2022 to Sep 2026
$3,320median cost of a 2 bedroom move in 2025 and 2026
+25%July vs January median for a 2 bedroom move
1 in 3moves started or ended in Florida

Key findings

Long-distance moving cost by home size

Moves booked January 2025 through September 2026, all distances combined. "Typical cost" is the middle half of bookings (25th to 75th percentile).

Home sizeTypical costMedianMoves
Studio or 1 bedroom (under 400 cu ft)$1,950 to $2,580$2,190419
About 2 bedrooms (400 to 800 cu ft)$2,700 to $3,990$3,320404
About 3 bedrooms (800 to 1,200 cu ft)$4,630 to $6,130$5,390164
4+ bedrooms (1,200+ cu ft)$7,150 to $10,890$8,830149

Cost by distance and home size

Find your distance, then your home size. Each cell shows the typical cost range and how many moves it is based on.

Median booked cost by distance and home sizeEach line is one home size. Lines stay fairly flat as distance grows, while the gaps between home sizes are large.$0k$2k$4k$6k$8k$10k100 to 499500 to 9991,000 to 1,4991,500 to 1,9992,000+Distance (miles)Studio or 1 bedroomAbout 2 bedroomsAbout 3 bedrooms4+ bedrooms
Median booked cost by distance. The lines stay fairly flat as miles increase, while the gaps between home sizes stay wide.
DistanceStudio or 1 bedroomAbout 2 bedroomsAbout 3 bedrooms4+ bedrooms
100 to 499 miles$1,780 to $2,15046 moves$2,460 to $3,42090 moves$4,330 to $5,54033 moves$6,390 to $8,580 *24 moves
500 to 999 miles$1,920 to $2,320110 moves$2,660 to $3,590106 moves$4,570 to $5,92050 moves$6,770 to $10,00040 moves
1,000 to 1,499 miles$1,890 to $2,420144 moves$2,720 to $3,990121 moves$4,620 to $6,09039 moves$7,620 to $11,02047 moves
1,500 to 1,999 miles$2,170 to $2,99055 moves$3,160 to $4,13037 moves$5,430 to $6,700 *21 moves$8,010 to $11,56035 moves
2,000+ miles$2,240 to $3,00064 moves$3,210 to $4,84050 moves$5,350 to $7,350 *21 moves$9,320 to $11,180 *21 moves

Bookings from January 2025 to September 2026, except 4+ bedrooms at 1,500 to 1,999 miles, which uses December 2022 to September 2026 to reach at least 20 moves. * Limited sample (fewer than 30 moves).

The cheapest and most expensive months to move

Median booked cost of a 2 bedroom long-distance move (400 to 800 cubic feet) by the month of the move, December 2022 to September 2026.

Median booked cost of a 2 bedroom long-distance move by monthJune through September are the most expensive months. January is the cheapest.$0k$1k$2k$3k$4kJan: $2,728 median, 50 moves2.7kJanFeb: $2,840 median, 33 moves2.8kFebMar: $2,862 median, 52 moves2.9kMarApr: $2,930 median, 63 moves2.9kAprMay: $3,013 median, 65 moves3.0kMayJun: $3,362 median, 97 moves3.4kJunJul: $3,412 median, 86 moves3.4kJulAug: $3,399 median, 107 moves3.4kAugSep: $3,373 median, 77 moves3.4kSepOct: $3,189 median, 65 moves3.2kOctNov: $3,269 median, 49 moves3.3kNovDec: $2,838 median, 41 moves2.8kDec
Gold bars mark June through September, the most expensive stretch of the year. January was the cheapest month.

If your dates are flexible, moving between December and March is the simplest way to lower the price. January and December were the cheapest months in the data, and November was nearly as expensive as summer.

Busiest long-distance corridors and what they cost

State to state corridors with at least 15 booked moves, December 2022 to September 2026, sorted by number of moves.

CorridorTypical costMedianMoves
New York to Florida$2,130 to $3,600$2,52042
Illinois to Florida$2,130 to $3,990$2,69033
Florida to New York$2,350 to $4,160$2,99029
Florida to Texas$2,090 to $4,020$2,58029
Massachusetts to Florida$2,380 to $4,120$3,19027
New Jersey to Florida$2,040 to $4,070$3,36027
Florida to North Carolina$2,550 to $5,490$3,46025
Florida to Tennessee$2,410 to $3,860$2,85022
Ohio to Florida$2,270 to $3,530$2,63022
Connecticut to Florida$2,280 to $3,310$2,79020
Florida to Ohio$2,430 to $3,400$2,76020
Florida to Pennsylvania$2,700 to $4,610$3,27020
Pennsylvania to Florida$2,160 to $4,560$3,40018
Florida to Illinois$2,160 to $3,830$3,03018
Illinois to Texas$2,110 to $5,770$3,08018
California to Texas$2,600 to $3,720$3,10017
Georgia to Florida$1,850 to $3,710$2,20015
Illinois to Arizona$3,050 to $4,690$3,38015

Corridor prices mix all home sizes, so a corridor with larger typical shipments (such as Florida to North Carolina, median 786 cubic feet) shows higher prices.

How to use these numbers

Methodology

Source. 2,356 bookings booked with movers in the CMR network between December 2022 and September 2026. We kept long-distance household moves of 100 miles or more with a recorded volume and price, leaving 2,046 moves. We excluded 232 auto transport jobs, 9 local or intrastate jobs, and 69 long-distance records that were under 100 miles or missing volume, price or a usable ZIP code.

Price. The total estimate agreed at booking, including packing materials when listed. It is not the final invoice, which can differ if the volume or services change.

Home size. Grouped by the mover's cubic foot estimate. Bedroom labels are approximate guides, not the basis of the grouping.

Distance. Estimated road miles between the origin and destination ZIP codes.

Ranges. "Typical cost" is the 25th to 75th percentile. Medians are the middle booking. Cells with fewer than 20 recent moves use the full period, and cells under 30 moves are flagged.

Limits. This is booking data from movers in one network, not the whole market. City to city pairs are too thin to report individually, so we report by distance, size and state corridor instead.

Download the data

Price by distance and size (CSV)Price by state corridor (CSV)

Cite this report

Journalists, researchers and publishers are welcome to cite these figures with a link to this page. Consumer Moving Reviews. "CMR Moving Cost Report 2026." September 2026. https://www.consumermovingreviews.com/moving-cost-report-2026/

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to move out of state in 2026?

In CMR's 2025 and 2026 booking data, a typical 2 bedroom long-distance move (400 to 800 cubic feet) cost $2,700 to $3,990, with a median of $3,320. A studio or 1 bedroom typically cost $1,950 to $2,580, and a 4+ bedroom home $7,150 to $10,890.

Does distance or home size affect long-distance moving cost more?

Home size matters far more. For a 2 bedroom move, the median went from $2,990 at 100 to 499 miles to $3,400 at 1,000 to 1,499 miles. At the same 1,000 to 1,499 miles, going from 2 bedrooms to 4+ bedrooms raised the median from $3,400 to $9,000.

What is the cheapest month to move long distance?

January. The median 2 bedroom move in January was $2,728, compared with $3,412 in July, about 25% more. June through September were the most expensive months.

How much have long-distance moving prices gone up since 2024?

Comparing the same home sizes, the median booked price rose about 17% for 2 bedroom moves, 12% for studio and 1 bedroom moves, and 20% for 3 bedroom moves between 2024 and 2026.

What does it cost to move from New York to Florida?

Across 42 New York to Florida moves booked with movers in the CMR network, the typical cost was $2,130 to $3,600, with a median of $2,520, for a median shipment of about 436 cubic feet.

Where does the data in this report come from?

From 2,046 long-distance moves booked with movers in the CMR network between December 2022 and September 2026, the long-distance slice of CMR's full 8,200+ pricing dataset. Prices are the estimate agreed at booking, not the final invoice. Auto transport, local moves and moves under 100 miles are excluded.

Related: Best Interstate Moving Companies · How We Rank Movers · City-to-City Route Hub